Airthings

Airthings Space Pro

$300

Airthings Space Pro Overview

The Airthings Space Pro is a professional-grade CO2 monitor that tracks CO2, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, PM2.5, Atmospheric Pressure, Light and Noise. It uses a NDIR sensor — the technology we recommend for reliable CO2 readings — with a stated accuracy of ±50 ppm across a 400-5000 ppm measurement range. At $300, it is aimed at commercial buildings, offices and smart home setups.

In day-to-day use, the Space Pro offers no built-in display — readings are accessed through a connected app or dashboard, plus WiFi connectivity for logging trends and setting alerts, plus a stationary design (USB powered) best suited to continuous monitoring in a fixed location.

Best For

commercialofficesmart-home

Full Specifications

Price$300
SensorsCO2, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, PM2.5, Atmospheric Pressure, Light, Noise
Sensor TypeNDIR
ConnectivityWiFi
DisplayNo
PortableNo
Battery LifeUSB powered
CO2 Accuracy±50 ppm
CO2 Range400-5000 ppm

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • True NDIR CO2 sensor (not an eCO2 estimate)
  • Multi-parameter monitoring: CO2, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, PM2.5, Atmospheric Pressure, Light, Noise
  • WiFi connectivity for remote monitoring and history

Cons

  • No onboard display — requires the app to check readings
  • Not designed for portable use
  • Premium price compared with entry-level alternatives

Interested in the Airthings Space Pro?

Check Price on Amazon →

$300 MSRP

Compare this monitor with others using our Monitor Comparison Tool

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Airthings Space Pro accurate?+

The Airthings Space Pro uses a NDIR sensor with a stated accuracy of ±50 ppm over a range of 400-5000 ppm. NDIR is the proven reference technology for consumer CO2 monitoring.

What does the Airthings Space Pro measure?+

It measures CO2, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, PM2.5, Atmospheric Pressure, Light, Noise. CO2 is the key metric for judging ventilation — levels below 800 ppm indicate well-ventilated air.

Does the Airthings Space Pro need WiFi?+

The Airthings Space Pro supports WiFi for remote monitoring, but basic operation does not require constant connectivity.

Is the Airthings Space Pro worth it in 2026?+

At $300, the Airthings Space Pro is a solid choice for commercial buildings, offices and smart home setups. Its NDIR sensor puts it ahead of cheaper eCO2 estimators. Compare alternatives in our monitor comparison tool before buying.

Head-to-Head Comparisons

See How It Compares

Related Monitors