Kaiterra
Kaiterra Sensedge Mini
$700
Kaiterra Sensedge Mini Overview
The Kaiterra Sensedge Mini is a professional-grade CO2 monitor that tracks CO2, PM2.5, Temperature, Humidity, VOC and Formaldehyde. It uses a NDIR sensor — the technology we recommend for reliable CO2 readings — with a stated accuracy of ±30 ppm across a 400-10000 ppm measurement range. At $700, it is aimed at commercial buildings and professional applications.
In day-to-day use, the Sensedge Mini offers an onboard display, so you can read levels at a glance without opening an app, plus WiFi and Ethernet and RS-485 connectivity for logging trends and setting alerts, plus a stationary design (PoE / USB powered) best suited to continuous monitoring in a fixed location.
Best For
Full Specifications
| Price | $700 |
| Sensors | CO2, PM2.5, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, Formaldehyde |
| Sensor Type | NDIR |
| Connectivity | WiFi, Ethernet, RS-485 |
| Display | Yes |
| Portable | No |
| Battery Life | PoE / USB powered |
| CO2 Accuracy | ±30 ppm |
| CO2 Range | 400-10000 ppm |
Pros & Cons
Pros
- ✓True NDIR CO2 sensor (not an eCO2 estimate)
- ✓Strong stated accuracy of ±30 ppm
- ✓Multi-parameter monitoring: CO2, PM2.5, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, Formaldehyde
- ✓Built-in display for at-a-glance readings
- ✓WiFi connectivity for remote monitoring and history
Cons
- ✗Not designed for portable use
- ✗Premium price compared with entry-level alternatives
Compare this monitor with others using our Monitor Comparison Tool
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Kaiterra Sensedge Mini accurate?+
The Kaiterra Sensedge Mini uses a NDIR sensor with a stated accuracy of ±30 ppm over a range of 400-10000 ppm. NDIR is the proven reference technology for consumer CO2 monitoring.
What does the Kaiterra Sensedge Mini measure?+
It measures CO2, PM2.5, Temperature, Humidity, VOC, Formaldehyde. CO2 is the key metric for judging ventilation — levels below 800 ppm indicate well-ventilated air.
Does the Kaiterra Sensedge Mini need WiFi?+
The Kaiterra Sensedge Mini supports WiFi (plus Ethernet, RS-485) for remote monitoring, but the onboard display works without any connection.
Is the Kaiterra Sensedge Mini worth it in 2026?+
At $700, the Kaiterra Sensedge Mini is a solid choice for commercial buildings and professional applications. Its NDIR sensor puts it ahead of cheaper eCO2 estimators. Compare alternatives in our monitor comparison tool before buying.